Hi,
Here is the flow I use to generate offline OruxMaps maps:
- I generate a high resolution png image from a an online map website with a script,
- I use OkMap v14.12.3 to geolocalize the map and save the data in a .map file (OziExplorer format), knowing the coordinate of two points and the projection.
- Then I use OkMap and OruxmapDesktop to generate the Oruxmap map.
With the first map, I got level 15 with OruxmapDesktop and level 14 with OkMap. I then zoom twice on the website and generate another png image, it is too large for OruxmapDesktop and I get level 16 with OKmap (14+2 as expected). I then crop a small part of that second image, and I get level 17 maps both with Oruxmapdesktop and OkMap.
Back to the first map, I compared the xml files:
** OruxmapDesktop **
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<OruxTracker xmlns:orux="http://oruxtracker.com/app/res/calibration"
versionCode="3.0">
<MapCalibration layers="true" layerLevel="0">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15]]></MapName>
<OruxTracker versionCode="2.1">
<MapCalibration layers="false" layerLevel="15">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15 15]]></MapName>
<MapChunks xMax="26" yMax="55" datum="WGS 1984:Global Definition@WGS 1984:Global Definition" projection="Mercator,0.0" img_height="512" img_width="512" file_name="Corse_zoom_15 15" />
<MapDimensions height="27845" width="12988" />
<MapBounds minLat="41.265568103787" maxLat="43.0367246591817" minLon="8.49274408839779" maxLon="9.60644714917127" />
<CalibrationPoints>
<CalibrationPoint corner="TL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="41.265568103787" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="TR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="41.265568103787" />
</CalibrationPoints>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
** OkMap **
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<OruxTracker versionCode="3.0" xmlns="http://oruxtracker.com/app/res/calibration">
<MapCalibration layers="true" layerLevel="0">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15]]></MapName>
<OruxTracker versionCode="2.1" xmlns="http://oruxtracker.com/app/res/calibration">
<MapCalibration layers="false" layerLevel="14">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15 14]]></MapName>
<MapChunks xMax="26" yMax="55" datum="WGS 1984:Global Definition@WGS 1984:Global Definition" projection="Mercator,0" img_height="512" img_width="512" file_name="Corse_zoom_15 14" />
<MapDimensions height="27845" width="12988" />
<MapBounds minLat="41.265568103787" maxLat="43.0367246591817" minLon="8.49274408839779" maxLon="9.60644714917127" />
<CalibrationPoints>
<CalibrationPoint corner="TL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="41.265568103787" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="TR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="41.265568103787" />
</CalibrationPoints>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
It's remarkable that resolution, tile size and number of tiles are the same in both files, but not the zoom level. Why is that? How do I get the right level when generating the map with OkMap? Why did I get a higher zoom level on a crop image with OkMap?
Here is the flow I use to generate offline OruxMaps maps:
- I generate a high resolution png image from a an online map website with a script,
- I use OkMap v14.12.3 to geolocalize the map and save the data in a .map file (OziExplorer format), knowing the coordinate of two points and the projection.
- Then I use OkMap and OruxmapDesktop to generate the Oruxmap map.
With the first map, I got level 15 with OruxmapDesktop and level 14 with OkMap. I then zoom twice on the website and generate another png image, it is too large for OruxmapDesktop and I get level 16 with OKmap (14+2 as expected). I then crop a small part of that second image, and I get level 17 maps both with Oruxmapdesktop and OkMap.
Back to the first map, I compared the xml files:
** OruxmapDesktop **
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<OruxTracker xmlns:orux="http://oruxtracker.com/app/res/calibration"
versionCode="3.0">
<MapCalibration layers="true" layerLevel="0">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15]]></MapName>
<OruxTracker versionCode="2.1">
<MapCalibration layers="false" layerLevel="15">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15 15]]></MapName>
<MapChunks xMax="26" yMax="55" datum="WGS 1984:Global Definition@WGS 1984:Global Definition" projection="Mercator,0.0" img_height="512" img_width="512" file_name="Corse_zoom_15 15" />
<MapDimensions height="27845" width="12988" />
<MapBounds minLat="41.265568103787" maxLat="43.0367246591817" minLon="8.49274408839779" maxLon="9.60644714917127" />
<CalibrationPoints>
<CalibrationPoint corner="TL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="41.265568103787" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="TR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="41.265568103787" />
</CalibrationPoints>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
** OkMap **
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<OruxTracker versionCode="3.0" xmlns="http://oruxtracker.com/app/res/calibration">
<MapCalibration layers="true" layerLevel="0">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15]]></MapName>
<OruxTracker versionCode="2.1" xmlns="http://oruxtracker.com/app/res/calibration">
<MapCalibration layers="false" layerLevel="14">
<MapName><![CDATA[Corse_zoom_15 14]]></MapName>
<MapChunks xMax="26" yMax="55" datum="WGS 1984:Global Definition@WGS 1984:Global Definition" projection="Mercator,0" img_height="512" img_width="512" file_name="Corse_zoom_15 14" />
<MapDimensions height="27845" width="12988" />
<MapBounds minLat="41.265568103787" maxLat="43.0367246591817" minLon="8.49274408839779" maxLon="9.60644714917127" />
<CalibrationPoints>
<CalibrationPoint corner="TL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="41.265568103787" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="TR" lon="9.60644714917127" lat="43.0367246591817" />
<CalibrationPoint corner="BL" lon="8.49274408839779" lat="41.265568103787" />
</CalibrationPoints>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
</MapCalibration>
</OruxTracker>
It's remarkable that resolution, tile size and number of tiles are the same in both files, but not the zoom level. Why is that? How do I get the right level when generating the map with OkMap? Why did I get a higher zoom level on a crop image with OkMap?